Top 6 oils for skin care (2)

castor-oil

This is a continuation of the top 6 oils for skin care.

4. Castor oil
Remember that unpleasant-smelling oil that your grandma and/or mum forces you to chuck down your throat to ease constipation – that is castor oil. It is extracted from castor plant. Castor oil has a light yellow color. It has mostly chains of fatty acids (riconoleates). Hence, it is being used as additive to several drugs due to its potent antibacterial and antifungal properties (1).  Few of its other uses are:
Laxative: ingesting just a teaspoonful of castor oil relieves constipation; occasional intake ensures healthy bowel though care should be taken to limit quantity ingested.
Analgesic: Wonderful as massage oil for the body because it is known to fix sore and aching muscles. Extra benefit is that it improves the smoothness and appearance of the skin.
Hair growth enhancer: frequent massage of this oil to your scalp does wonder to stimulate and enhance hair growth. It repairs those annoying split ends while reducing dandruff and dry scalp too.
5. Argan oil

argan-oil
Prevalent to Morocco, Argan oil is extracted from fruits of argan tree. It has about 80% unsaturated fatty acids as well as vitamin E, Vitamin A, phenols, squalenes e.t.c. Unrefined argan oil has light gold color but colorless when refined.Mainly consumed as bread dips by Moroccans (2). It also has wide known beauty uses like:
Skin Moisturizer: It is known to work wonders as a night moisturizer for the skin especially in the dry seasons. It reduces the appearance of dry patches, wrinkles, stretch mark and inflammations caused by acne. Also used for DIY toner and face masks.
Aftershave: helps to soothe the skin after shaving and reduce ingrown hairs.
Hair conditioner: Regular uses promote hair growth and tame those freaky split ends. Suitable to fight dry scalp and dandruff too
6. Jojoba oiljojoba-oil
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax obtained from the nuts of Jojoba plant. Among other constituents, high proportion of mono unsaturated fatty acids, Vitamin E and Vitamin B are present in the oil. It is colorless when refined but liquid gold in color when unrefined (3). Few beauty uses include:
Skin moisturizer: Jojoba oil hydrates and retains moisture to the skin due to its waxy form that resembles the skin sebum. Once absorbed into the skin, it makes the skin soft, supple and smooth. Also helps to manage itchy, dry and flaky skin.
After Sun Spray: it reduces inflammation and redness of the skin after exposure to sun for a while. It also boosts the skin repair and regeneration.
Hair Growth booster: just like it boosts the skin regeneration, it also boosts the hair growth and reduces hair loss following regular uses. It improves the hair follicles and encourages healthy scalp.
There you have it; those 6 are my favorite ones. Remember to complement oils with other oils like tea tree oil to reap more benefits.
Do you also hijack oils from your pantry for skin care? Which of the oils do you own? Which are you planning to buy soon? That reminds me, I have run out of coconut oil – time to shop around for a good one this time around. Cheerios.

Comments

  1. By neha

    Reply

    • By Jummy

      Reply

  2. Reply

    • By Jummy

      Reply

  3. Reply

    • By Jummy

      Reply

  4. Reply

    • By Jummy

      Reply

Leave a Reply